County Track and Field Records*

Event6th Girls7th Girls8th Girls6th Boys7th Boys

8th Boys

Discus

71' 2"            2007
Ang
Kennedy
95' 1"            1998
Baranek
Hyde
106' 1.25"      1984
Natasari
Miller
97' 1/2"         2009
Madsen
Hyde
109' 1"           2009
Talesfore
Sunnyvale

142'        2013
Nguyen
Graham

Shot Put31' 11.25"      2005
Day
Miller
37' 6 5/8"    1982
Johnson
Sierramont
39' 11.5"   1999
Baranek
Hyde
39' 8"            2006
Gomez
Cupertino
47' 10"           2006
LaPointe
Cupertino
46' 1"             2009
Gordon
Union
High Jump

4' 6"          2005
Pieper
Fisher

2009 HU 
2013 WIPFLER,C
Cupertino

 

 

 

5'3"              2006
Eackles
Sunnyvale
5'4"             2007
Eackles
Sunnyvale

5'0"2013
 SMITH,C
UNION

2014 Ceja, J

Dartmouth

5'3"              2008
Gordon
Union

5' 6"   05/06/08/09/10
Ros/Bai/Wil/Lem/Wal/Gor
Cre/Tab

Ken/Un/Hyd/Bla/Cup/Union/Bla Fis

Triple Jump31' 8"             2007
Hudepohi
Miller
35' 1/2"         1988
Sweet
Rolling Hills
38' 2.5"          1985
Wade
Hyde
33' 3.5"         2006
Kim
Cupertino
36' 5"         2010
Licardie
Hyde

39'2.25" 
2013
ANDREWS,T

EGAN

Long Jump14' 7"             2005
Ley
Kennedy
17' 0"             1990
Ocegura
Cupertino
17' 11"           1985
Wade
Hyde
16'10"             2013
AGUILAR,E
CUPERTINO
18'10"            2014
 YANG, T
 Rollinghills
19'2"              2008
Halsted
Graham
200m run28.52             2005
Chibukhahyon
Cupertino
27.17            2005
Sakler
Miller
27.17            2005
Sakler
Miller
27.92            2005
Gibson
Sunnyvale
26.17             2005
Dominque
Monroe
24.40            2005
David
Price
Hurdles10.51             2007
Dinger
Sunnyvale
9.78             2007
Yen
Redwood
9.15               2009
Yen
Redwood
10.80           2014
Fan,P
Miller
9.56              2005
Roberts
Hyde
9.18              2014
Shao, A.
Miller
100m Dash13.06             2007
Palacio
Hyde
12.79             2012
Estell
Blach
12.5              2009
Morris
Cupertino
12.56            2013
DEMONTE,A
BROWNELLE
11.73             2013
CORSIGLIA,C
BLACH

11.50           2013
AVELINO,J
GRAHAM

800m

2:31               2005
Huang
Miller
2:25.33       2013
JOFFE,G
BLACH
2:25.3            2005
Speedy
Redwood
2:20               2009
Blake
Rolling Hills
2:15.04        2014
Ma, R
 Cupertino
2:05.97            2013
MICALLEF,B
FISHER
1600m5:30              2009
Xu
Lawson
5:21.04         2010
Xu
Lawson
5:17.75         2013
BISHOP,K
Kenndy
5:06               2009
Blake
Rolling Hills
4:47.32         2010 
Blake
Rolling Hills
4:43.49           2013
DOBLAR,D
Union
400m relay54.17             2010
Kennedy
53.87            2012
Blach
52.42            2005
Hyde
53.49        2014
Sunnyvale
50.12            2014
Egan
47.18 
2012
Blach
1600m relay4:40.7            2009
Kennedy
4:26              2007
Miller
4:20.6           2009
Blach
4:23.55          2013
CUPERTINO
4:04.48         2013
FISHER

 

3:49.61              2005
FISHER


 * 2005 League and County began using metered track and 6th, 7th , 8th grade divisions

**  No County Finals in 2004 and the East Section did not participate after 2003.

Revised by:  SITE ADMINISTRATOR: MARCH 2013